Privacy and Cookie Policy

2 January 2018

Privacy and Cookie policy Atria

Atria Knowledge Institute for Gender and Women's History, located at Vijzelstraat 20 1017 HK Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.atria.nl
Vijzelstraat 20
1017 HK Amsterdam
020-665 08 02
info@atria.nl

Angeniet Gillissen is the Data Protection Officer of the Aletta Jacobs Fund.
She can be reached via a.gillissen@atria.nl.

Personal data that we process:
Atria processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process:
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@aria.nl, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:
Atria processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter or invitations
  • Contact you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Give access to events that require registration

Automated decision-making:
Atria does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an Atria employee).
Atria uses the following computer programs or systems:

  • Drupal - Atria uses Drupal for website and Content Management System. We secure with regular updates, a firewall and TLS (Transport Layer Security)
  • Mollie - Online payments for sale merchandise via iDeal allows Atria to expire via Mollie. For Mollie, security is the most important thing. Through rigorous security checks, secure data storage, staff screening and compliance with any regulation, Mollie can guarantee the security, stability and reliability of their payment platform.
  • YourTicketProvider - Events organized by Atria for sale tickets. YourTicketProvider takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data against loss or any form of unlawful processing. These measures guarantee an appropriate level of security of the personal data being processed. In any case, the following measures are taken:
    o    Encryption (encryption) of digital files containing personal data
    o    Security of network connections via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or similar technology
    o    Access to personal data is limited to authorized personnel
    o    Annual audits of the security policy by an external party
    o    Back-ups of personal data for physical or technical incidents timely repair. YourTicketProvider will provide Atria (controller) with all available information to assist the Responsible in carrying out security measures, enable audits and inspections and carry out data protection impact assessments.
  • CampaignMonitor - CampaignMonitor stores name and e-mail address for Atria (controller) for the purpose of sending digital newsletters. CampaignMonitor monitors and documents all current security measures and practices to ensure appropriate technical and organizational measures for the security of personal data.

How long do we store personal data:
Atria does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following personal data:
Cookie - Google Analytics : 2 years
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter via a link to the newsletter. The data is then removed from the system.

Sharing personal data with third parties:
Atria only provides data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:
Atria uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this.
You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

We try to anonymize these data as much as possible. This information is not reinforced to third parties.
Atria uses the following analytical cookies:
Cookie: Googly Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Storage period: 2 years

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. With these cookies, Atria is given access to visits on the website. Think of visitor numbers, popular pages, etc. This way Atria can better tailor the communication to the needs of the website visitors. Atria can not see who visits her website. Google can do this as a provider of the service.

Atria has not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services. Read Google's privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics.

Social Media
On our website, buttons are included to promote web pages ("like") or share ("tweet") on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or Instagram. These buttons work through pieces of code that come from these parties themselves. Cookies are placed through this code. We have no influence on that. Read the privacy statements of the relevant parties (which can change regularly) to know what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies.

The information they collect will be anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to these parties and is stored on the servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram and Google+ adhere to the Safe Harbor principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Twitter: we refer you to the privacy statement of Twitter
LinkedIn: we refer you to the privacy statement of LinkedIn
Facebook: we refer you to the privacy statement of Facebook
Pinterest: we refer you to the privacy statement of Pinterest
Google+: We refer you to the Google+ privacy statement
Instagram: we refer you to the Instagram privacy statement

View, modify or delete data:
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Atria and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer, request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to secr@atria.nl.
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.
Atria also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data:
Atria takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at secr@atria.nl